N=1, Day 30

Last weeks average intake.

And the last 30 days:

Being consistent, at least.

Advertisements

N=1: Day 23

Not a bad week overall. Foot/toe is back to normal. Strength training going well  x two days (Monday and Friday). Five days of YRG in the morning before work.

N=1, The Reason

I started this ‘experiment’ due to some blood tests I had back on 11/7/17. A few were concerning to me so… Here are some of the results:

  • Cholesterol, Total: 224mg/dl (Not worried)
  • Triglycerides: 83 mg/dl (Good)
  • HDL Cholesterol: 54 mg/dl (Needs work)
  • VLDL Cholesterol Calc: 17 mg/dl (Ok)
  • LDL Cholesterol Calc: 153 mg/dl  (Not worried)
  • T. Chol/HDL Ratio: 4.1 (Not Worried)
  • Estimated CHD Risk: .8 x Avg. (Better than average? IDK, not worried)
  • Testosterone, Serum: 195 ng/dl (Yikes! Concerned+)
  • Free Testosterone: 3.5 (Yikes! Concerned+)
  • Dihydrotestosterone: 24 (Low, concerned)
  • Estradiol: <6.0 pg/ml (Low, concerned)
  • Ferritin: 280 ng/ml (High, need blood letting)
  • Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: 43.1 ng/ml (Good, would like to raise to 50)

Started LCHF September 8, 2017. Coincidentally, I also stopped drinking that day. Heh. Have dropped 24.5 lbs since then. I donated blood once after the blood test, should help bring down the ferritin (iron). I’ll go over the supplements (you could read the book )and other stuff later.

N=1 Day 7

Left toe swollen and painful. “There’s a fine line between being hard and being stupid”, as has been said…

1650 cal.
Fat: 150g 80%
Carb: 14g 3%
Prot: 66g 16%

No Keto Test today.

N=1 Day 7, The Weigh-In

So, weigh-in day today.

Down 5 lbs.
– 1.75″ in the waist
-.75″ in the hip area.

Pretty happy with that. Seems I’m tracking with the program.
I don’t expect every week to be like this, but, I will take it when I get it.